The infant mortality rate halved in Uzbekistan
20 may 2015, 12:01 9160 views
These data are presented in the report on the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs). From 2002 to 2013 the infant mortality rate has been halved - now12 child deaths accounted for 1,000 live births. It is reported by Information Agency "Jahon".
The report notes that the proportion of children aged under 5 years who are underweight declined from 3.8 per cent in 2001 to 1.6 percent in 2013. The prevalence of anemia among children in Karakalpakstan, Khorezm and Ferghana regions fell from 66.6 percent to 32.9 percent.
According to the UN for the year 2012, country with the highest infant mortality rates is Sierra Leone (127 deaths per 1,000 live births).
According to WHO, the main causes of death in children under 5 years are complications associated with preterm labor (17%); pneumonia (15%); complications during labor and delivery (11%); diarrhea (9%) and malaria (7%). Malnutrition plays a part in almost half of all deaths of children under 5 years.