The company "GM Uzbekistan" presented a new car in Georgia
12 november 2014, 17:32 4030 views
General Motors Uzbekistan, according to the joint-stock company "Uzavtosanoat" dated November 6, 2014, was showing interest in cooperation in the sale of new cars on the market of Georgia and introduced a new model specifically designed for developing and emerging markets.
"Gentra" is an updated model of "Laccetti" created by the global team GM to become the benchmark in its segment and market leader in markets with enormous potential for new cars.
Volume production of the new model "Gentra" will be more than 50 thousand cars per year, of which not less than 50% will be planned to develop the company in the CIS countries.
The vehicle is equipped with a new efficient 1.5-liter DOHC engine with a capacity of 105 HP with an average fuel consumption is 7 liters per 100 km
Buyers of "Gentra" will also be given the choice between a 5-speed manual and 6-speed automatic transmissions.
In addition, to ensure the best safety of the car produced from high-strength steel, it will be equipped with ABS (antilock braking system) and airbags for driver and front passenger.
A new model "Gentra" will be sold on the Georgian market through a distribution network in Tbilisi from November 2014.