Tashkent hosted a meeting of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan
28 january 2015, 17:18 1607 views
During the event, noted that under the leadership of President Islam Karimov in our country issues of raising the profile of women in state and social construction, ensuring their rights and interests, health promotion, increasing their activity in the reform process attention is paid as a priority task.
As a result, each year a growing number of women entering into political parties. In particular, the outcome of December 21, 2014 elections to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, regional, district and city councils of people's deputies showed that the number of women deputies increased significantly compared to previous years.
According to the State program "Year of a healthy child", its conducted systematic consistent work to improve women's economic activity, their employment, small business development and entrepreneurship. In the regions, through the implementation of programs for the further development of small business, work at home, providing services to the population, employment has been created 175 468 000 new jobs, women allocated credits on more than 900 billion soums. Across the country are built put in operation modern home on standard projects, items of consumer services, beauty salons, medical, health institutions sports facilities, which helps to alleviate the concerns of women and create even more convenience for them, IA "Jahon" reports.