State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan will Conduct a Sample Survey of Citizens to Improve the Efficiency of Energy Consumption
08 august 2014, 10:14 2117 views
The survey will be conducted in accordance with the Protocol of the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dated May 26, 2014 №79 and in the framework of realization of measures on further diversification of energy resources and increasing the use of alternative energy sources.
The purpose of sample surveys is collection of additional information about the alternative energy sources development and increasing the efficiency of energy consumption.
This sample survey will be conducted on the whole territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, including cities and districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent. The total number of surveyed houses - 901, including in urban areas - 318, in rural - 583.
The survey will collect data on the amount of energy produced with the use of diesel generator sets, solar panels, solar collector systems, biogas plants, the use of stationary heating systems that are not connected to the general system, and the use of a boiler-houses coal and coal briquettes to provide homes with heating and hot water, said UzReport.