Seismologists do not expect a strong earthquake in Uzbekistan in the near future
30 april 2015, 17:09 1291 views
According to the deputy director of the Institute of Seismology named after Mavlyanov A. G. in conversation with UZ24, the observations of the scientists shows in the near future strong quakes in the country are not going to happen. The scientists are constantly monitoring the seismic activity on the territory of Uzbekistan and neighboring regions.
At the same time director of the Institute of Seismology under National Academy of Sciences of Kyrgyzstan Kanatbek Abdrakhmatov says that Nepalese earthquake can trigger aftershocks in Central Asia, particularly in Kyrgyzstan. The epicenter of the tremors could be in the north-east of the country where the Issyk-Kul situated.
An earthquake measuring 7.9 occurred in Nepal on Saturday, April 25. The epicenter was located in close proximity to Kathmandu - the capital of the state. According to reports, the victims of the earthquake became more than 5 thousand people.