Microchips for pets in Uzbekistan will be installed
03 february 2015, 16:19 959 views
The event was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Chief State Veterinary Department under the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan and other organizations whose activities are associated with staff, agricultural and domestic animals.
Chip - a miniature electronic device with size of a grain of rice, which will contain information about the animal, information about the state of its health and the availability of vaccines, name, address and telephone number of the owner. Information from the microchip recorded in a special database, and the owner receives on hands ID card.
This is a legal document, upon presentation of which it is possible to prove that the animal belongs to the owner of the card. In the near future in some veterinary clinics in Tashkent could be implanted . The operation itself is an injection which contains a liquid solution of a small capsule with bioglass electronic device inside, IA "Jahon" reports.