Healthy atmosphere, the future that we want
18 september 2013, 10:45 1293 views
altThe most important document adopted in order to protect the ozone layer is the Montreal Protocol, signed in 1987, which is the only agreement which was globally ratified in the history.
Owing to its execution consumption of ozone-depleting substances has been reduced by more than 98 percent.
Global regime to protect the ozone layer saves humanity from tens of millions of deaths from cancer and hundreds of millions of cases of cataracts
The Montreal Protocol has already prevented greenhouse gas emissions equivalent to more than 135 billion tons of carbon dioxide.
145 developing countries for the protection of the ozone layer allocate about U.S. $ 2.8 billion.
Uzbekistan has also ratified the Vienna Convention of 1985 for the protection of the Ozone Layer and its Montreal Protocol governing the removal of most of the consumption of ozone-dangerous substances (ODS). In our country the National Program to eliminate the use of ozone-depleting substances in Uzbekistan was adopted and is successfully implemented.
More details on the results were discussed during the press tour organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Nature Protection, the Tashkent City Committee for Nature Protection and Environmental publishing company "Chinor ENK" by LLC "AZN". The company specializes in the manufacturing and trading of refrigeration equipment and is involved in a program to phase out ODS from production cycles.