By 2016 Nukus will get a Whole New Look
13 november 2013, 22:35 2817 views
The program provides the implementation of large-scale improvement work, improvement of road transport, engineering, communications and social infrastructure of Nukus city and Beruniy district center.
As UzA reported with reference to the chief architect of Nukus city Saginboy Utemuratov, under this program the construction and improvement work of around 900 billion soums will be done in Nukus city.
According to the current project major reconstruction of two and a half kilometers of canal Dustlik, on the bank of which rest areas with socio-cultural objects are being built, has already started. It will be equipped with modern parks named Adjiniyaz, railmen’s park and children's park. In addition, on the prospectus Uzbekistan, Amir Temur street and a number of others multistoried apartment buildings with modern designs will be built. This work will be done by more than fifty building companies.
In Beruni regional center several streets, the stadium and the annular part of the international highway will be renovated and landscaped. A new sports complex will be built, the needs of the population for the drinking water, natural gas and electricity will be met.