The Magazine of the European Parliament published an Article About Uzbekistan
21 november 2013, 17:11 2290 views
As reported by Jahon agaency, it provides extensive information on the process of constitutional development, the main principles and the rich experience of the Uzbek state.
The article refers to the best practices of leading democratic countries that are harmoniously reflected in the Constitution of the Republic. It is noted that since the early days of independence, Uzbekistan has moved to a strong civil society and a democratic state with a socially oriented market economy.
Special attentionin the material is given to the "Concept of further deepening of democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country," developed by President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. It is emphasized that this document is deeply and thoroughly thought out strategy, the logical continuation of democratic reforms in the framework of the fundamental rules of the Constitution.
The article also states that Uzbekistan has a long experience in the field of security, support for human rights and freedom. A system of national human rights institutions has been created, the efficiency of which is based on the strict implementation of the rules of the Uzbekistan Law.
They facilitate compliance of principal for the rule of law in society, the protection of personal, political, economic, social and cultural rights. It is noted that an important key component of the reforms, is the creation of an open civil society, which is playing an increasingly important role in the life of the country.
Environment of peace and stability, inter-ethnic and inter-religious harmony in the country was particularly stressed . In addition, the article highlights the "achievements over the past period of the energy and grain independence, complete self-reliance in the necessary consumer goods, most importantly, health strengthening of population, in particular, the decline in maternal 3.2 times and 3.4 times the infant mortality, the increase in average life expectancy from 66 years to 73.5 . All this shows the progress Uzbekistan made through a long path of growth and development to improve the quality of life of the Uzbek people. "