The Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan held a meeting with Deputy Foreign Minister of China
19 november 2013, 10:28 1215 views
They exchanged views on the status and prospects of Uzbek-Chinese relations, as well as international and regional issues.
As emphasized at the meeting, the focus of the foreign ministers of the two countries is the implementation of agreements reached during the visit of President Islam Karimov to China in June 2012 and the chairperson of China Xi Jinping visit to Uzbekistan in September of this year.
Signed in Tashkent Treaty of Amity and Cooperation and the Joint Declaration on the further development and deepening of the strategic partnership, as well as a large package of mutually beneficial agreements and contracts totaling $ 15 billion have given new impetus to the strengthening of multifaceted ties between our countries and peoples .
The parties also discussed preparations for the upcoming first official visit of State Council Premier of China Li Keqiang to Uzbekistan.