International observers visited Surkhandarya region
25 march 2015, 09:29 1195 views
According to the Uzbekistan National News Agency,  708 polling stations have been created in the region and all of them equipped according to the requirements. They have rooms for mother and child, medical offices. The polling stations located in remote areas which are difficult of access, also provided with modern means of communication, computer and other technologies, literature and manuals on electoral legislation.
In preparation for the elections, special attention is given to raising the legal culture of the members of precinct election commissions, heads of relevant organizations, institutions and enterprises, as well as voters. Training seminars and discussions on a broad explanation of the legal framework of elections were held.
Meetings with the candidates for the President of Uzbekistan organized at a high level. Currently, meetings of voters continue with electioneering agents.
International observers visited polling stations in the city of Termez, saw the formation of voter lists, amenities created for them.