"French alliance" will be formed in Tashkent
10 november 2014, 15:17 1309 views
The delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Development of the French Republic Laurent Fabius in Paris.
At the meeting the sides discussed the current status and priority directions of development of Uzbek-French relations in political, trade-economic, military-technical and other spheres.
The Ministers exchanged views on some international issues, paying special attention to what is happening in the world of dynamic change, in particular in Afghanistan and in the Central Asian region as a whole.
The negotiations culminated in the signing ceremony of the Ministers of the Intergovernmental Agreements on the establishment and the conditions of activity of "The French Alliance of Tashkent" on cooperation in the field of health and medical Sciences, according to the foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan.
On the same day, it was the ninth round of bilateral political consultations with the participation of Deputy head of the General Directorate for political Affairs and security, states the Foreign Minister of France Pierre Ranch.