Delegation of China paid a visit to the Legislative Chamber
12 may 2015, 09:32 1739 views
It was noted that China ranks one of the leading positions among the partners of Uzbekistan. In a short historical period between two countries an open and fruitful political dialogue on a wide range of bilateral and multilateral cooperation was established. According to this, they are personal contacts at the highest level, including in the framework of the SCO summit. The official visit of President Islam Karimov to China in June 2012 not only consolidated the achievements of significant progress in bilateral relations in past years, but also brought them up to the level of strategic cooperation. An important outcome was the signing of the Joint Declaration on the establishment of a strategic partnership by the heads of the two states. The state visit of the President Xi Jinping to Uzbekistan in September 2013 contributed to the consolidation of fundamentals of cooperation between Uzbekistan and China. An important stage of the Uzbek-Chinese relations was the visit of the head of our state in August 2014.
The two leaders highly appreciated the dynamics of mutually beneficial cooperation and reaffirmed their mutual desire to deepen the strategic partnership. A significant component of bilateral relations is the inter-parliamentary cooperation in the framework of which held regular exchanges of views, organize meetings and visits of the parliamentary delegations, aimed at studying the legal support of the ongoing democratic and socio-economic reforms. Over the past period, tens of delegations from different levels have visited the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan. In turn, at the invitation of the Chinese side, as well as with aim of return visit, China was attended by many representatives of the Uzbek parliament. Chinese officials stressed the high level of mutually beneficial relations between the two countries, the importance of further cooperation, including in the field of parliamentarism, IA "Jahon" reports.