Abdulaziz Kamilov held a Meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Oman
08 august 2014, 11:02 1994 views
According to the Foreign Ministry of Uzbekistan, during the negotiations a wide range of issues of Uzbek-Oman agenda have been discussed, as well as some international and regional issues.
It was stressed that the signing of the Memorandum of Understanding in Muscat on entry into force of the Agreement on the establishment of a transport corridor Uzbekistan - Turkmenistan - Iran - Oman and its launch will contribute to the dynamic development of multilateral relations, especially in trade, economic and investment spheres.
The parties confirmed their mutual interest in continuing the regular ministerial political consultations, implementing the regular meetings of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade and Economic Cooperation within the agreed time, and expanding contacts in the cultural field.