Uzbekistan railways signed an agreement for electrification
12 march 2015, 11:38 1625 views
According to the News Agency Uzbekistan Today, the construction of this area is part of the investment projects of "O'zbekiston Temir Yo'llari", which has already allocated $ 670 million. Funds focused on such strategically important objects as the electrification of railway sections Marokand- Karshi, the organization of high-speed traffic on Tashkent-Samarkand, the construction of a new double track electrified section of Namangan-Yangiyer.
DB International is a division of Deutsche Bahn AG - German railways and executes project management in the field of railway infrastructure. The company provides consulting services in the transport and logistics sector, especially in the field of railway station complexes and high-speed transport systems in more than 100 countries worldwide, IA "Jahon" reports.