Uzbek-Polish Intergovernmental Meeting on Economic Cooperation
15 november 2013, 16:31 1244 views
altUzbek- Polish economic relations are based on more than forty papers which are trade and economic cooperation, the protection and promotion of investments , avoidance of double taxation, allocation of concessional and commercial loans , and the development of tourism.
There is a steady mutuall growth of trade . In 2012, the figure rose to 35.9 percent, compared to 2011 and amounted to 148.3 million U.S. dollars, and for the first 9 months of this year - 127.6 million dollars, as UzA reports.
In our country, there are about twenty companies with investments from Poland. They operate in such industries as oil and fat products, building materials, plastic products, production of furniture, haberdashery, and silk-winding products. In Uzbekistan there are offices of four Poland leading companies.
At a meeting of the Intergovernmental Committee, the Polish delegation members were briefed on the ongoing economic reforms in Uzbekistan , the privatization process , the favorable conditions created for investors in the free industrial economic zone "Navoi" and special industrial zone " Angren ." They discussed issues of further cooperation in the economic, financial and technical fields , in agriculture , tourism, and increasing the number of joint ventures and the volume of bilateral trade. And finally the joint development and implementation of promising projects.
On the same day, a business forum and cooperation exchnage of business circles of Uzbekistan and Poland were undertaken. The event was an exchange of views on the wider use of the economic potential, opportunities between the two countries. The issues of cooperation in the fields of economy, trade, investment, environmental protection, agriculture, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, food processing, and involvement of Polish companies in the privatization process in the country were discussed.