Uzbek delegation held meetings in Tokyo
09 march 2015, 11:00 1784 views
On March 3-5, the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan in Tokyo participated in the ninth meeting of senior officials dialogue "Central Asia + Japan", held bilateral talks with the parliamentary deputy of foreign minister, Kentaro Sanoura, special representative for Central Asia and the Foreign Minister of Caucasus, Akira Muto, Vice-President of the Japan International Cooperation Agency, Kae Yanagisawa, chairman of the Japan-Uzbek committee for Economic Cooperation, Mamoru Sekiyama, the deputy of the House of Representatives, Seyichiro Murakami and the chairman of the General Council of the Liberal Democratic Party, Toshihiro Nikai.
The sides exchanged views on practical issues of Uzbek-Japanese relations in various fields, discussed some international and regional issues, IA "Jahon" reports.