The World Bank has provided to Uzbekistan 150 mln dollars for the development of horticulture
24 april 2015, 09:33 1534 views
The project is aimed at assisting farmers in the horticultural sector and to stimulate the creation of more jobs in rural areas through improving access to technology, knowledge and markets; strengthening the technical and managerial capacity in the agricultural sector; the introduction of new financial products in the financial sector.
The project consists of three components: technical assistance to agriculture, access to credit and project management. It will be implemented in eight regions of Uzbekistan: Andijan, Jizzakh, Ferghana, Kashkadarya, Namangan, Samarkand and Tashkent regions, as well as in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
This will ensure that farmers of producing supply chain will have access to markets. The project will benefit farmers, farmer groups, private enterprises, agricultural companies and enterprises for processing agricultural products, engaged in plodoovoschevodcheskoy industry in the country. Participating financial institutions will also benefit from the project by improving skills and the acquisition of a more diverse menu appropriately adapted financial products.