Expanding economic cooperation with Japan
04 february 2015, 15:14 1884 views
The event was attended by a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov. On the Japanese side at the meeting were representatives of the Ministries of Finance, Foreign Affairs, Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan, government agencies, large companies and firms.
During the meeting they discussed issues of Uzbek-Japanese relations in the fields of investment, finance, electric power, oil and gas, chemical, automotive, textiles, telecommunications and tourism. Also held talks on expanding the presence of Japanese companies in the Uzbek market, increasing the number of joint ventures and volume of mutual trade turnover.
The event included presentations of the leading industries of Uzbekistan with a focus on priority areas of cooperation with Japan. Also provided detailed information about the promising directions of attracting investments from the Land of the Rising Sun and preferences operating in FIEZ "Navoi" PPE "Jizzakh" and "Angren".
The event also made by Japanese ministries, government agencies and large companies, who praised held in Uzbekistan economic reforms, investment climate and prospects for economic development. It was emphasized that the Government of Japan will actively and consistently support the efforts of Japanese companies and financial institutions to expand and develop trade, economic, investment and financial cooperation with the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Based on results of the meeting signed a significant package of investment, loan agreements, technical assistance projects worth $ 3.8 billion. It is expected direction of these funds in energy, oil and gas, chemical, textile, electrical industry, telecommunications, tourism, transport infrastructure and other sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan, IA "Jahon" reports from Tokyo.