2.1 billion dollars will be spent on projects of SJSC "Uzhimprom"
30 april 2015, 18:19 1567 views
In particular, there will be built a tire plant in Angren (Tashkent region) worth 214 million dollars, including the development of an annual production of complex mineral fertilizers in Samarkand, as well as the modernization of "Ferganaazot" (new ammonia plant).
At the largest chemical enterprise of the country "Navoiazot" it is planned reconstruction of nitric acid units. There also will be built a plant for the production of ammonia and urea and chemical complex for the production of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with a total value of 1.76 billion dollars. Implementation of the projects scheduled for 2019.
In total, the program includes 10 projects for modernization of existing and construction of new production facilities in the chemical industry, the financing of which will be at the expense of investment budgets and own funds of SJSC "Uzkhimprom".