Uzbekistan participates at the Global Village
27 february 2015, 13:14 3958 views
The festival was organized by student organization AIESEC Azerbaijan, which aim's to familiarize the participants and guests wih the culture and traditions of the peoples of the world to demonstrate the relevance of intercultural dialogue.
The event was attended by representatives of political, academic, cultural circles of Azerbaijan, the diplomatic corps, as well as lovers of folklore, history and fine arts, foreign tourists.
In total on forum was presented about 20 states. Guests were able to get acquainted with the traditions and culture of Vietnam, Greece, Egypt, Indonesia, Korea, Latvia, Maldives, Norway, Palestine, Poland, Romania, USA, Turkey, Montenegro, Sweden and other countries.
Each participant presented a separate stand, decorated in traditional style with symbols of the state, exhibits reflecting the culture and art of their peoples. In addition, viewers were able to enjoy the performances of folk dances, songs, plays.
Uzbek stand was decorated with national costumes, folk art, souvenirs. At the same time, visitors had the opportunity to see a variety of works of Uzbek artists.
In order to promote the rich tourism potential of our country at the event was also shown a video on the XX anniversary of the Tashkent International Tourism Fair "Tourism on the Silk Road", which was held last October in Tashkent.
During the whole period of the exhibition Uzbek pavilion became a center of attention of many visitors. Participants perceived with interest the information on historical attractions of our country, having fun trying on traditional clothes. According to visitors, elegance and beauty of handicrafts show cultural richness of the Uzbek people, its unique customs and traditions.