Uzbekistan celebrates the International Mother Language Day
23 february 2015, 09:24 2312 views
On May 16, 2007, the General Assembly adopted resolution 61/266, which declared 2008 as the International Year of Languages, "Recognizing also that genuine multilingualism promotes unity in diversity and international understanding." In the same resolution, the General Assembly invited "Member States, the United Nations system and all other relevant stakeholders to develop, support and intensify activities aimed at fostering respect for and the promotion and protection of all languages ​​(especially endangered languages), linguistic diversity and multilingualism", reports Information Agency UzReport.
It should be noted, that the event dedicated to the celebration of International Mother Language Day was held in the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi. It was attended by the head of the UNESCO office in Uzbekistan Krista Pikkat, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bangladesh in the Republic of Uzbekistan Mosud Mannan, representatives of national cultural centers, students of Tashkent universities, and many others.
As it was highlighted in the opening event, the language is the most powerful tool for preserving and developing our tangible and intangible heritage. All steps for the dissemination of mother tongues will serve not only to encourage linguistic and cultural diversity, but also to make fuller acquaintance with the traditions of different peoples and nationalities, and to inspire solidarity based on understanding, tolerance and constructive dialogue.
"UNESCO estimates that half of the approximately 6,000 languages ​​of the world may soon lose their last speakers. That is why it is so important to preserve their native language. I am glad that in your country International Mother Language Day is also celebrated. I would like to note that is important to other languages for modern man too. I know that on the initiative of your country all secondary school students learn English from the first grade. And I think that this linguistic diversity is very important for the development of interstate relations ", - said Krista Pikkat - the head of the UNESCO office in Uzbekistan.
In honor of the holiday the concert with the participation of pop and dance groups was held. The audience was also pleased by the presentations from the cultural centers of Uzbekistan.
At the end of the concert program the quiz on national traditions of the peoples of the world was held. The participants and the winners received gifts from the National Library of Uzbekistan.
As it was underlined by the event organizers, this holiday gives the opportunity to express the importance of the native language for sustainable development and to exalt the linguistic and cultural heritage of people of the world, IA "Jahon" reports.