Stand Uzbekistan recognized as the best in the International Tourism Fair FITUR-2015
09 february 2015, 13:42 1624 views
This year FITUR held in 35th time. Every year the Fair attended by over 9 thousand travel agencies and companies from more than 150 countries worldwide. This time it was a record number of participants travel agencies from 165 countries of the world. The number of its visitors also surpassed all previous trims and exceeded 225 thousand people.
The Republic of Uzbekistan for the past 10 years, according to tradition annually participates in this forum. On the unified stand of 55 sq.m. were presented the National Company "Uzbektourism", NAC "Uzbekistan Airways", "Uzbekistan Railways", as well as a number of leading touristic agencies Uzbekistan - Central Asia Travel, Aznur Travel, El Mundo Tour, Orient Voyage and others.
Their exposure provided professional tour operators from around the world and visitors of the fair comprehensive information about the rich cultural and historical heritage and tourism opportunities in our country, including vivid illustrative material about the world-famous cities of Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva, Tashkent, Shahrisabz and others.
During the fair, FITUR-2015 Uzbek tour operator managed to conclude a number of successful contracts for organizing tours of Spain and other countries on the new tourist season and to outline the future of international cooperation, IA "Jahon" reports.