International Tourism Fair "Tourism on the Silk Road" started in Tashkent
07 october 2014, 09:27 1269 views
From 6 to 8 October in the pavilions of “Uzexpocenter” with total area of ​​10,000 sq.m. on indoor and outdoor playgrounds there are stands of all regions of Uzbekistan, leading domestic and foreign travel agencies, hotels and recreation areas. They can discuss options for improving the services offered and to sign contracts for the new tourist season.
In the framework of the Tashkent International Tourism Fair "Tourism on the Silk Road" the regions of Uzbekistan as yet unknown to foreign tourists are presented, as well as new programs for active, gourmet, Health, pilgrimage, and other types of tourism. There are also introduced 195 regional hotels, 102 travel companies, a large number of museums and educational centers.
We add that in addition to the official part, the fair includes a wide entertainment program, promotions, competitions and various competitions, which will be accompanied by performances of folklore and ethnographic and dance ensembles, Uzbek national cuisine festival and demonstration of the items of folk crafts in a special "city of craftsmen" .