Ari Roland Quartet will perform in Tashkent
06 april 2015, 12:22 1238 views
Ari Roland will hold master classes and joint creative meetings at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan, along with the art and circus college and specialized music school named after the Assumption in Tashkent. The quartet will also meet with the youth in the National Library of Uzbekistan named after Alisher Navoi and hold several sessions with a creative group Jazzirama, Symphony Orchestra named Batyr Zakirov and other local musicians in the theater "Ilkhom". On April 9, musicians will perform together with students at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan. The main concert will be held in the palace "Turkistan" on April 12.
Ari Roland Jazz Quartet (New York) is inspired by jazz music of the 1930s and 1950s, also known as the "Golden Age of Jazz". The repertoire includes works by many jazz legends such as Charlie Parker, Dizzy Gillespie and Billie Holiday, as well as his original compositions, reports UzbekistanToday.